Zonotrichia Albicollis meaning "band of hair of a white striped crown" because one of its
feature is that on its head there is this white crown shape to it. White Throated Sparrow
are sexually dimorphic so you can tell them apart because males tend to be more colorful. On the otherhand, females tend to be brown with streaks of white. White Throated Sparrow eat seeds,fruits,and insects.They tend to breed in spring to summer season and when the female lays the eggs,the eggs tend to be very colorful.They migratein winter to the south east part of the U.S and in the summer they travel from Canada to the north east part of the U.S.Their habitats are thickets and brushes.Their status is least-concern.These birds are mostly known for the song/call. According to AllAboutBirds.org song sounds like "Oh-sweet-canada-canada or Old-Sam-Peabody-Peabody." These birds are truly fascinating creatures.
Tuesday, August 25, 2015
During my presentation I've not only learned about my bird but I also learned how I can improve the way I present. I need to present my voice by talking a little more louder and clearer. Also, I need to watch my hand gestures so that I don't mistakenly distract anyone during the presentation. My Presentation was on the American Goldfinch. This little finch is the state bird of New Jersey, Iowa, and Washington, commonly at feeders, where it takes sunflower and Nyjer seeds. Spring males are bright yellow and shiny black with a bit of white. Females and all winter birds are more dull. The Goldfinch's main natural habitats are weedy fields and floodplains, where plants like thistles and asters are common. They can also be found in cultivated areas, roadsides, orchards, and backyards. American Goldfinches can be found at feeders any time of year, but mostly during winter.
Monday, August 24, 2015
I learned a lot making this presentation, not just about the Red Wing Blackbird but about birds in general. The bird I did my presentation on was the Red Wing Blackbird or also known as Turdus iliacus in Latin. Turdus meaning slow and iliacus meaning abdominal pain. A physical description of the bird is all black with red patches on its wing and yellow wing bars. However that's for males, females are more of a brownish color with spots of orange on its face. This bird behavior is very normal, but they are attention seekers. Males and Females go around on high branches singing to be noticed. They are located all over the United States so you can find them at golf courses, saltwater marshes, and crop fields.When its winter time they go to Canada to migrate. There so many of them around the US that they are least concerned about being extinct. They eat food such as blueberries and blackberries, but they also eat a lot insects. This is what i learned from my presentation.
Thursday, August 20, 2015
During doing this presentation I learned a lot about my bird (Great blue heron). Before doing this presention I dident know this bird even exist. The Latin name for the Great Blue heron is Ardea Herodias. The great blue heron is a pretty big bird compared to other birds. It can stand from 60cm tall. It can weigh from 2.1-2.5 kg. I found it really integration that it can eat a pretty big fish in one bit. On my video it hoped its mouth and ate the fish in one bit. I found that very fascinating. The great blue heron in both fresh water and salt water. This bird lives all around North American and migrates to Central America. Great blue herons eat almost everything that is around them. They eat fish, small insects and other small birds. The great blue heron is least concerned. Without doing this presentation I wouldn't know what I know now about the great blue heron.
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
Cathartes Aura, meaning "purifying vulture" because the turkey Vulture in a sense purifies land by eating dead/decomposing animals. It's highly developed sense of smell is one unique feature that not many birds have. The Turkey Vulture is known for eating mostly carrion, decaying flesh of dead animals, and they're highly developed sense of smell explains why they most of the time are first seen eating roadkill, or a dying/dead animal. Turkey Vultures can smell decaying flesh from miles away, since dead things always have a powerful, distinctive odor. It takes the Turkey Vulture a good amount of energy to take-off in flight, but once in the air, the birds are majestic! They are able to soar and glide in the air for approximately a reported six hours without the need of flapping it's wings. Its wingspan reaches a whooping six feet, larger than some students in class, and a relative small body when compared to its wing size; positive wing loading. They can be found in mostly open areas, such as farmland, and forests. The Turkey Vulture is the most abundant vulture found in the Americas, and are of lest concern.
The Mockingbird is a very special bird. It has no fear whatsoever. It will fight things 10 times bigger than its body size such as cats. They are also very flashy in flight with their bright wingbars. They are well known for mocking the songs of other birds hence the name mockingbird. It can mock humans cars and even cats!
Monday, August 17, 2015
The Mallard Duck is an astonishing bird because of it's adaptations and its lifestyle. What is considered illegal in most countries is perfectly fine in the bird world. Mallard Ducks epitomize the meaning of the phrase " You can't judge a book by looking at its cover". Who knew that such beautiful ducks involve themselves in gang rape and have even grown genitals as an adaptation because of that. These birds are truly amazing and now I know the true life of these birds. Poor girl.
Friday, August 14, 2015
The rock pigeon or dove is a very common bird in America. In fact I am 100% sure that everyone in Benedict's has seen one in their lifetime. A lot of people underestimate these birds, and as well for myself before I did my research. These Birds can pin their home and fly THOUSANDS of miles away and still get back! I can't even go to the store without using maps. This is similar to pinning a location on an Iphone. These Birds may be under estimated but not by me (anymore)...
Thursday, August 13, 2015
I never knew there was so much to a bird, but with the Black-Capped Chickadee it totally changed my perspective. It is a grass/tree loving bird that lives in the northern part of America and mostly all of Canada. They can be found in local communities and near farms. Its Latin translation means "Grass loving bird". It feeds off of insects, seeds and plant life. It is Non-Sexually dimorphic because you cant tell the difference from the naked eye.These birds are of least concern because of they're massively growing population towards the Northeast. They have many sounds but no mating or or calls that resemble courtship. Im really glad I got this bird.
Brown-Headed Cow Bird
The Brown-Headed Cow Bird also known by its scientific Latin name, Molothrus Ater, is a plump black bird that lives with other black birds, but has a fascinating approach as to how they raise their young. These birds live in grasslands such as lawns and meadows, but they nest in high treebranches, this is where they are when they arent looking for mates or searching for food. their main source of food is seeds from either grass or weeds, they mostly find this food by searching the ground. They are known as "ground foragers" because they spend most of their time, they are also known for grazing other animals, such as bison. Brown-Headed Cow Birds are at a least concern because they reproduce alot, almost up to three times a summer, once they lay eggs they place these eggs in nests of other birds near by, mostly other black birds, sort of a "foster parent", and uickly abandon them.
I think my presentation went really well. I introduced to the class a new way of making a presentation with the gifs. Even though I lost my paper with my bird written on it I still managed to get the job done and put on a pretty good presentation. The most important part for me is the constructive criticism from my classmates and teacher.
Wednesday, August 12, 2015
I did the Bird Du Juor on the Red-tailed hawk. It's one of the most ferocious birds just because it's so fearless and will attack and/or eat an animal even if it is twice the size of itself. Red-tailed hawks are super adaptable and will live anywhere from snow to the rainforest, that's why they are of least concern. Red-tailed Hawks are monogamous and have a mating ritual where they fly up very high and the male dives and comes back up to the female a few times. Then they grasp each other with their talons and dive in a spiraling motion. I found it pretty cool that both the male and female incubate the eggs. They usually live very high up so they can see everything below them. I think the Red-tailed hawk is one of the coolest birds becauseof how skillful and beautiful they are.
Posted by marco at 7:50 AM
Friday, August 7, 2015
I thought that learning how a bird lives its life would be boring and hard to find information on, but my mindset was changed when I was assigned to research the House Finch. The House Finch is a very common animal and can be seen from the southern tip of Canada all the way to Centeral Mexico. The origin spreading of the House Finch is unusual. They were a failed "product" as their intention was to be sold as pets in cages. This failed and soon the loose House Finches started to spread rapidly and out of control. House Finches are seen everywhere and in almost every climate this is due to their quick adaptability to their habitat. Physical features in male and female differ. The male has a bright red breast and head while its back is a brownish grey. On the other hand the female is all brownish grey which makes them easy to identify. An interesting fact about the House Finch is that they're very social they are rarely seen alone as they like to spend their time with other House Finches. This changes when the Finches are in breeding season. The male will mark his territory and not allow anyone around its partner which is extraordinary seeing as they are very social birds.
Thursday, August 6, 2015
This beautiful humming bird is unique in its own ways. Its Latin name is Archilochus Colubris which means a type of hummingbird. These hummingbirds are the smallest of all the hummingbirds measuring about 2-4 inches. They weigh about the same as a penny. They are sexually dimorphic. Only the male has a red throat. The Ruby-throated hummingbird lives in the eastern northern part of America. They live in woodlands to steam borders to your own backyard. They are anti-social, meaning they are agressive towards other hummingbirds. To court females they do a dance by flying and diving. Once they mate, they leave the female on its own. They can fly backwards and upside down and hover . When it comes to eating they will eat from mosquitoes to spiders. They feed on the nectar of red or orange tubular flowers such as trumpet creeper, cardinal flower, honeysuckle, jewelweed, and much more. They migrate to Central America and Mexico for the winter. The hum of a hummingbird is made by the rapid beating of its wings. They are least concern.
The Blue Jay's Latin name is Cyanocitta Cristtata which translates to dark blue, crested. It's wings are really gray but the structure makes it seem blue. Blue Jays are noisy and agressive song birds. Blue Jays are able to mimic the sounds of other birds to communicate threat types to each other. They can be found in most of North America. Blue Jays eat nuts, berries and occasionally eat the eggs if other birds.
Wednesday, August 5, 2015
Tuesday, August 4, 2015
Posted by Dailin DeVille at 10:53 AM
Sunday, August 2, 2015
Dark Eyed Junco
The Dark Eyed Junco ( Junco Hyemalis) means the bird of the winter according to the book we have in class, is a least concern bird in North American and can be seen more in the wintertime. The bird is primarily seed-eaters and only weigh 1.1 oz. There are about 630 million in North America and Mexico and lives in Different types of forests throughout NA. They migrate southward and usually with a large number. They will hop instead of walk and usually fly when they see food in tress, such as insects. The female birds have a "type". They like males that have more white on the feather.
Thursday, July 30, 2015
The Canada Goose is a bird that can be found anywhere in North America. The Canada Goose has a black head and neck, a white strip on the chin, a tan breast, and a brown back. It eats grains, berries, sedges, eelgrass, seeds, and is very skilled at removing kernels from dry corn cobs. They associate themselves in large flocks most of the year, but usually don't breed until their fourth year. When migrating, they fly in a V formation with experienced individuals leading the way. The Canada Goose is densely populated, therefore its status is Least Concerned. This bird is very interesting and I'm sure there's a lot more to learn about it.
Wednesday, July 29, 2015
The American Red Robin one of North America's most common bird. It can be found almost any where; in your garden, your backyard, parks yards, golf courses, fields, pastures, tundra, as well as deciduous woodlands, and pine forests.Colors vary from Gray, black, white, and rusty red.The head is dark gray on females and black on males. In fall and winter they form large flocks and gather in trees eat berries.Least Concern one of the most common birds in North America.
Posted by Khalil "Pac_Man" Flemming at 5:13 PM